Illinois State University
Illinois State University
Jump over the College navigation bar.

2019 Midwest Annual Robert Noyce Conference

noyce logo

Developing Strategies for Bringing Experiential Math and Science Teaching to High Needs Schools

 Program Agenda

Friday, November 1:
5:00 PM        Onsite Registration until 10:00 PM
6:45 PM        Poster Set-Up
7:00 PM        NETWORKING EVENING - Poster Session / Introductory Session with Hors D’oeuvre
      • Dr. Jessica Krim, Southern Illinois University at Edwardsville
      • Odd numbered posters from 7:00 pm to 8:00 pm
      • Even numbered posters from 8:00 pm to 9:00 pm

9:00 PM        Poster Take Down

Saturday, November 2:
 8:30 AM       Registration and Breakfast - available in the Grand Foyer, eat in Grand Ballroom
 8:30 AM       Site Leaders Meeting (Meet with Nicolle von der Heyde) - Grand Ballroom
 9:00 AM       Opening Plenary Session – Grand Ballroom
      • Dr. Jessica Krim, Southern Illinois University at Edwardsville
        • Dr. Jennifer Hernandez, SIUE Assistant Professor works with students in alternative educational settings developing and implementing teaching practices that dismantle the school-to-prison pipeline from inside the classrooms. Q&A will follow the presentation.
 10:00 AM     2nd Session Instructions – Grand Ballroom
      • Dr. Jessica Krim, Southern Illinois University at Edwardsville
 10:05 AM     Break
 10:15 AM     3 Strands 
      • Strand 1: Curriculum Enhancement and Skill Building in STEM Education (Primarily for Inservice & Preservice Teachers, but open to any attendee.)
      • Strand 2: Community-inspired Best Practices for STEM Teaching (Primarily for Inservice & Preservice Teachers, but open to any attendee.)
      • Strand 3: Project Management, Research, and Teacher Education for NSF Robert Noyce Programs (Primarily for Noyce Project Leaders and Principal Investigators, but open to any attendee.)

Individuals who chosen Strand 2 “Community-inspired Best Practices for STEM Teaching” will be leaving for Site Visits 

10:15 AM     Strand 1 and 3 Workshops - in small breakout rooms (TBD)

Strand 1 “Curriculum Enhancement and Skill Building in STEM Education (Primarily for Inservice & Preservice Teachers, but open to any attendee.)” - Morning Session

Time

Title of the Presentation

Presenter(s)

Affiliation

Room Name

10:15 – 11:15 Implementing formative assessments to support a growth mindset in students Carlos Perez, Casey Crittenden, DawnMarie Hinson, Leander Taylor and Lorenza Ramirez University of Houston Salon H
10:15 – 11:15 A Concrete Decision: Using Concrete to Understand Properties of Matter Lillian Sims University of Cincinnati  Salons F&G
10:15 – 11:15 Mathematical Surprises and Challenges Timothy Pennings Davenport University Salons II&III
11:15 – 12:00 Elementary STEM Learning with Robotics Tools Amanda Thomas, Amy Sokoll, Jennifer Bauer, Leigh Anne Blankenship, Jennefer Hilgenkamp and Jessica Walston University of Nebraska–Lincoln, Niobrara Public Schools, Niobrara, Falls City South Elementary School, Johnson Crossing Academic Center, St. Michael's Elementary, Hastings, NE  Salons II&III
11:15 – 12:00 Accessing and Utilizing Students’ Funds of Knowledge Alissandre Robbins, Susan Holzknecht, Erin Wise, Jasmine Haas and Krystle Dunn Spring Branch Independent School District Salons F&G
11:15 – 12:00 A Workshop to Support Middle School Students’ Ability to Construct Scientific Explanations Ashley Poole, Laura Ruelas, Dawn Kahler, Stephanie Tubman, Jacqueline Huntoon and Amanda Gonczi  Michigan Technological University and Kalamazoo Public Schools Salon H

Strand 3 “Project Management, Research, and Teacher Education for NSF Robert Noyce Programs (Primarily for Noyce Project Leaders and Principal Investigators, but open to any attendee.)” - Morning Session

Time

Title of the Presentation

Presenter(s)

Affiliation

Room Name

10:15 – 10:45 Noyce Capacity Building Project: Strengthening STEM Teacher Education Pathways in Kentucky with Collaborative Partnerships Kristin Cook and Akhtar Mahmood Bellarmine University

Salon A

Moderator K. Nguyen
10:15 – 11:15 Lessons Learned: Year 1 Implementation of Culturally Responsive Pedagogy in a STEM Education Preparation Program Leah McAlister-Shields, Paige Evans, Michelle Puig, Alondra Urenda, Kourtney Peterson, Amy Guerra and Sarah Vanderpool University of Houston

Salon B

Moderator

F. Yarberry

10:45 – 11:15 Leadership Tasks: Opportunities and Barriers to developing Teacher Leaders Through Online Instruction Amanda L. Gonczi Michigan Technological University

Salon A

Moderator  K. Nguyen
11:15 – 12:00 Partnerships and Challenges: Noyce Track I at a mid-size institution Dorene Huvaere Lewis University Romeoville

Salon A

Moderator  K. Nguyen
11:15 – 12:00 Conversation on Lessons Learned Faith Yarberry and Terry Johnson University of Central Arkansas

Salon B

Moderator

F. Yarberry

12:00 PM      Lunch Buffet
12:20 PM      Keynote Speaker - Grand Ballroom
      • Dr. Michael Marder is a co-founder and executive director of UTeach, a program based at UT Austin preparing STEM teachers at 44 universities across the United States. His research interests lie in studying and presenting educational data, with a focus on the effects of poverty. 

12:20 PM      Keynote Speaker – Grand Ballroom

      • Dr. Jessica Krim, Southern Illinois University at Edwardsville
        • Dr. Michael Marder is a co-founder and executive director of UTeach, a program based at UT Austin preparing STEM teachers at 44 universities across the United States. His research interests lie in studying and presenting educational data, with a focus on the effects of poverty

1:15 PM      Strand 1 and 3 Resume Afternoon Sessions

Strand 1 "“Curriculum Enhancement and Skill Building in STEM Education (Primarily for Inservice & Preservice Teachers, but open to any attendee.)” - Afternoon Session

Time

Title of the Presentation

Presenter(s)

Affiliation

Room Name

1:15 – 2:15 PrBL: Problem - Based Learning In Math: A Different Mindset

Kim Hummons

The University of Cincinnati Salons F&G
1:15 – 2:15 Adding the Classical Demonstration to your Curriculum to Meet NGSS Practices Larry Browning and Matthew Miller South Dakota State University Salon C
2:15 – 2:45 Attitudes toward Female Participation in Science & Technology Anu A. Gokhale Illinois State University Salon C
22:15 – 2:45 Enhancing and developing a deeper understanding of curriculum through the use of models Jessica Hesler University of Arkansas Salons F&G
2:45 – 3:15 Teaching in Rural Schools for Noyce Scholars - A Panel Discussion Janet K. Stramel, Julie Weber, Elle Stein, Alysia Bixenman and Elaina Garrett  Fort Hays State University Salon C
2:45 – 3:15 The Cold War Escape Room ( and other Student to Student Math Circles)

Janice Rech, Dario Gudino, Greg Lawson, Rachel Pugh, Hannah Seidl, Whitney Matthews and Michael Matthews

Fort Hays State University Salons F&G
2:45 – 3:15 Math is Easy, Math is Fun- A Flipped Classroom Experience

Kristen Weddington

Indiana University Salon H

 Strand 3 “Project Management, Research, and Teacher Education for NSF Robert Noyce Programs (Primarily for Noyce Project Leaders and Principal Investigators, but open to any attendee.)” - Afternoon Session

Time

Title of the Presentation

Presenter(s)

Affiliation

Room Name

1:15 – 2:15 Informed Practice: What a qualitative analysis of interviews with HBCU education deans tell us about the challenges and opportunities for HBCUs with NSF Noyce programs Ivory A. Toldson and Nyla Wofford  QEM Network

Salon B

Moderator

T.  France
1:15 – 2:15 Evaluating Noyce grants using Culturally-Responsive Research Framework Kavita Mittapalli Appalachian State University (NC) and Be Brave, Teach STEM -- Alcorn State University (MS)

Salon A

Moderator  K. Nguyen
2:15 – 2:45 Webster Educating STEM Teachers Bound for Success (WESTbound Success) Project: Curriculum Revision and Student Success on Missouri STEM Certification Exam Using Expert STEM Faculty as Evaluators

Anton Wallner, Teresa Alvarez, DJ Kaiser, Ravin Kodikara, Jennifer Bond, Marissa Cope Boysen 

Webster University

Salon A

Moderator  K. Nguyen
2:15 – 2:45 The Two-Way Flow of Knowledge: the Scholar/Clinical Mentor Connection

Katherine Stickney, Kimberly Baker and Deborah Sachs 

University of Indianapolis

Salon B

Moderator

T.  France
2:45 – 3:15 Innovative Pathways in STEM Teacher Preparation: Bridging the Gap between University Expectations & Secondary School Needs Ryan Zonnefeld

Dordt University

Salon A

Moderator  K. Nguyen
2:45 – 3:15 Connecting Math Standards + Engineering Activities Todd France Ohio Northern University College of Engineering

Salon B

Moderator

T.  France
2:45 – 3:15

Girls STEM Institute: Impacting Black girls’ self-efficacy and interest in STEM

Crystal Morton and Jasmine Bride

Indiana University - Purdue University Indianapolis

Salon II

Moderator

TBD

3:30 PM        Strand 2 - Site Visits Return - Grand Ballroom
3:30 PM        Coffee and Snack Break
3:45 PM        Voices from the Field/Teacher Panel – Grand Ballroom
      • STEM Teachers – Moderated by Dr. Rhonda Key 
        • Cara Ciccarelli, Science Teacher, St. Louis Public Schools
        • Dr. Christina Hughes, K-12 Science Curriculum Coordinator, Hazelwood School District
        • Bobby Hughes, Assistant Principal McCluer North High School, Ferguson-Florissant School District
        • Jeremy Resmann, Adv. Bio./PLTW Biomedical Instructor, Sci. Dept. Chair, Soldan I.S. High School, SLPS
        • Christopher Sellers, STEM Teacher & STEM TEAM Coach, Jennings Senior High School
        • Dr. Kelly Taylor, PLTW and Honors/AP Hazelwood West High School
        • Kelsey Wanack, English Teacher and Department Chair, Jennings Senior High School
        • Marty Warren, Biomedical Sciences Instructor, Jennings Senior High School/Saint Louis University
        • Sherry Wibben, PLTW & Science Teacher, University City High School
        • Craig Wideman, Chemistry Teacher, Lafayette High School, Rockwood School District
        • Bryan Ramirez, Westlane Middle School, MSD Washington Township, Indianapolis, IN
        • Kristen Franklin, Math Teacher, North Central High School, Indianapolis, IN
5:00 PM        DINNER / Keynote Speaker - Grand Ballroom 
      • Dr. Jessica Krim, Southern Illinois University at Edwardsville
        • Dr. Pendred “Penny” Noyce  is a doctor, educator, and writer.  I n 1991, she helped establish the Noyce Foundation in honor of her father, Robert Noyce, co-inventor of the integrated circuit and co-founder of Intel. The foundation focuses on improving K-12 education, particularly in mathematics and science. Q&A will follow the presentation. Book signings will follow the Q&A.
6:30 PM        Break/Freshen Up
7:00 PM        Everyone is transported to the City Museum for fun, networking, and an optional Scavenger Hunt.
      • New this year everyone has access to the Rooftop City Museum!
        • The roof has a small old-fashioned Ferris wheel. It also has a slide that leads under a small pond. The pond has steppingstones that go from one side to the other. The roof also has a school bus extending past the edge of the building. Finish your rooftop experience with an optional 10-story spiral slide down to the first floor!
7:05 PM        Bus Leaving Hotel
9:30 PM        Return to Hotel
9:35 PM        Bus Leaving City Museum
 
Sunday, November 3:
8:00 AM        Breakfast Buffet - available in Grand Foyer, eat in Grand Ballroom
8:45 AM        Plenary Session – Grand Ballroom
      • Dr. Art McCoy is currently Superintendent in Jennings School District near St. Louis. Dr. McCoy has served on numerous executive boards and councils including the MUNY, Sheldon, St. Louis Children’s Hospital, Commerce Bank Business Advisory Board, Ranken Technical College, University of Missouri-St. Louis Chancellor’s Council, and the Missouri Chamber of Commerce 2030 Alliance. 
      • Dr. Sandra Richardson, Program Director for the Robert Noyce Teacher Scholarship Program
10:15 AM     Break
10:30 AM     Concurrent (these sessions will be happening at the same time)

Time

Title of the Presentation

Presenter(s)

Affiliation

Room Name

10:30 -11:30

Discussion about Sub-Grants Program

Dr. Willy Hunter

Illinois State University

 Salons H

10:30 -11:30

Discussion with PI’s

Dr. Sandra Richardson

Program Director at the National Science Foundation (NSF) in the Division of Undergraduate Education in the Directorate of Education and Human Resources

 Salons A&B

10:30 -11:30

Using STEM Projects to Teach Mathematics and Science Brad Christensen IIllinois State University Salons F&G

10:30 -11:30

Culturally Critiquing the Curriculum Vanessa Gee and Jomo Mutegi

Indiana University Bloomington and

Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis / CTI Inspire

 Salon C 

10:30 -11:30

Strand 2 Follow-up: Create Your Own walkSTEMExperience

Nicolle von der Heyde

University of Missouri–St. Louis

Grand Ballroom
11:30 AM     Closing Plenary Session – Grand Ballroom
      • Dr. Jessica Krim, Southern Illinois University at Edwardsville
        • WalkSTEM Follow-up
        • Moving forward
        • Using resources and upcoming workshops/webinars
        • *New Sub-Grantee awards announced.
12:00 PM      Adjourn

12:30 PM     2017-19 and 2020-22 Midwest Noyce Conference Organizing Committee Lunch and Debrief

2019-10-14T14:51:20.76-05:00 2019