Illinois State University
Illinois State University
Jump over the College navigation bar.

2018 Midwest Annual Robert Noyce Conference

noyce logo

Leveraging Best Practices for Community-Based STEM Education in High Need Schools.

 Program Agenda

Friday, October 12:
5:00 PM        Onsite Registration until 10:00 PM
7:00 PM        NETWORKING EVENING - Poster Session / Introductory Session with Hors D’oeuvre
      • Dr. Jessica Krim, Southern Illinois University at Edwardsville

Author Name

Presentation Title

Institution Name

Andrew Morgan

NGSS in a High School Chemistry Class: Using Tardigrades to Enhance Engagement

Southern Illinois University at Carbondale

Cindy Hepp  

Informal Partnerships in Rural Schools

Southern Illinois University at Carbondale

Deb Sachs

Urban Clinical Residency and Induction Support for Preparing Secondary STEM Teachers: Year One Program Overview and Lessons Learned

University of Indianapolis

Gillian Roehrig

Teacher Retention and Network Formation in Noyce Communities of Practice

Becoming a teacher: Reflective practice as a way of exploring secondary science teacher beliefs and practices

University of Minnesota-Twin Cities

Helen Meyer

Closing the Pre-service School to University Preparation Gap

University of Cincinnati

Joshua Darr  

Skill Building in Noyce Scholars through Teaching in Course-based Undergraduate Research Experiences

University of Nebraska at Omaha

Kedmon Hungwe

Middle School Science Teachers' Pre-conceptions of the Next Generation Science Standards--A Baseline Study

Michigan Technological University

Rebecca Byrne

Results of 2017 Conference Grant for Aeroponics Garden Project

University of Missouri - St Louis

Karen Renzaglia

Noyce teachers use tardigrades to conduct scientific research and teach inquiry science

Southern Illinois University Inter-institutional Noyce Partnership in Research-based Pedagogy

Southern Illinois University Carbondale

Holly Dunderdale

Scientific Research in the Classroom: A Study of Tardigrade Habitats in Southern Illinois

Southern Illinois University Carbondale

Ted Neal

An Overview of the University of Iowa Noyce Program – Challenges and Opportunities

University of Iowa

Aaron Trautwein Overview of the Carthage Noyce Scholarship Program (CNS) Carthage College
Rachael Duden Family STEAM Night - An Evolving Service Learning Project Kansas State University
Nina Hike and Stephanie Matteson Midwest Food Deserts University of IL at Chicago and University of MO at Saint Louis
Saturday, October 13:
 8:30 AM       Registration and Breakfast - available in the Grand Foyer, eat in Grand Ballroom
 9:00 AM       Opening Plenary Session – Grand Ballroom
      • Dr. Jessica Krim, Southern Illinois University at Edwardsville
 10:00 AM     2nd Session Instructions – Grand Ballroom
      • Dr. Jessica Krim, Southern Illinois University at Edwardsville
 10:05 AM     Break
 10:15 AM     Individuals who chosen Strand 2 “Community-inspired Best Practices for STEM Teaching” will be leaving for Site Visits

Time at Site

Group 1 - Red

10:30 - 11:45

National Weather Service; St. Louis, MO Weather Forecast Office

11:45 - 12:45

Lunch

12:45 - 2:00

Humane Wildlife Solutions, LLC; Booth at Dogtoberfest; Dusable Dog Park; St. Charles

 Time at Site

Group 2 - Orange

10:30 - 11:45

Lambert Art & Culture Program; local artists inspired by math, science, and community

11:45 - 12:45

Lunch

12:45 - 2:00

Boone Bridge and Fee Fee Greenway Extension (civil engineering, erosion control)

 Time at Site

Group 3 - Yellow 

10:30 - 11:45

Contemporary Art Museum, Sanford Biggers Exhibit; St. Louis City

11:45 - 12:45

Lunch

12:45 - 2:00

Green St. Louis Machine Harvest Fest; Mathews-Dickey Boys’ & Girls’ Club; St. Louis

  Time at Site

Group 4 - Blue

10:30 - 11:45

Earthdance Organic Farm

11:45 - 12:45

Lunch

12:45 - 2:00

Harvest Fest at Mathews-Dickey Boys & Girls Club

  Time at Site

Group 5 - Violet

10:30 - 11:45

Seeds of Hope Farm (Community Action Agency of St. Louis County)

11:45 - 12:45

Lunch

12:45 - 2:00

Harvest Fest at Mathews-Dickey Boys & Girls Club

10:15 AM     Strand 1 and 3 Workshops - in small breakout rooms (See Schedule Below)

Strand 1 “Curriculum Enhancement and Skill Building Workshop” - Morning Session

Time

Title of the Presentation

Presenter(s)

Affiliation

Room Name

10:15 - 12:00

“Using Engineering Challenges to Teach Secondary Math and Science Content”

Amy Jameson

 Cincinnati Public Schools/University of Cincinnati

 Salons IV&V

10:15 - 12:00

Do Dogs Know Calculus?

Timothy Pennings

Davenport University

 Salon C

10:15 - 12:00

"Teaching with Toys”

Dr. Brad Christensen

Illinois State University

 Salons F & G

Strand 3 “Project Management, Research, and Teacher Education” - Morning Session

Time

Title of the Presentation

Presenter(s)

Affiliation

Room Name

Research Findings

10:15 – 10:35

“Fostering STEM Teacher Agency in Closing Opportunity and Achievement Gaps”

Dr. Rebekka Darner, Kara E. Baldwin and Sandrine G. Clairardin

Illinois State University and Romeoville High School

 Salon H

10:35 – 10:55

“Examining a Close-knit Noyce Community”

Amanda Jensen

South Dakota State University

 Salon H

Best Practice

10:55 – 11:15

“Recruiting Undergraduate STEM Majors for a Future Teaching Force”

Kimberly Baker

University of Indianapolis

 Salon H

11:15 – 11:35

“Redesign of a Mathematics Course for Elementary Teachers: Developing Knowledge of Mathematics”

Christopher Nazelli

Wayne State University

 Salon H

Curriculum Enhancement

11:35 – 11:55

“The Role of Online Induction Environments in Supporting Early-Career Teachers”

Gillian Roehrig

University of Minnesota-Twin Cities

 Salon H

12:00 PM      Lunch Buffet

Strand 1 "“Curriculum Enhancement and Skill Building Workshop” - Afternoon Session

Time

Title of the Presentation

Presenter(s)

Affiliation

Room Name

1:00 - 1:40

 Strand 1 Discussion

Monica Medina

 Indiana University

 Grand Ballroom

1:40 – 2:00

Girls STEM Institute: Transforming the lives of Black girls through STEM

Crystal Morton and Winterbourne Harrison-Jones

 Indiana University

 Grand Ballroom

2:00 - 3:30

“STEM in the Urban Community”

Valecia Kelly and Kristy Moss

University of Missouri - St Louis

 Salon C

2:00 - 3:30

Using tardigrades in the classroom to teach inquiry science

Karen Renzalia, Laxmi Sagwan, Siri Radha Kaur LeBaron, Holly Dunderdale and Andrew Morgan

Southern Illinois University at Carbondale

 Salons F & G

2:00 - 3:30

Integrating Inquiry-Based Learning in High-Need STEM Classrooms

Dr. Paige Evans, Mrs. Mariam Manuel and Dr. Leah McAlister-Shields

University of Houston

 Salons II

 Strand 3 “Project Management, Research, and Teacher Education” - Afternoon Session

Time

Title of the Presentation

Presenter(s)

Affiliation

Room Name

1:00 – 2:00

A Mindset for Learning STEM

Dr. Valorie Zonnefeld

Dordt College

 Salons IV&V

2:00 – 2:40

How Students Learn: Rationale, content, and presentation of a Noyce Add-on Course

Paul Heideman

College of William and Mary

 Salons IV&V

2:40 – 3:00

Integrating Computer Science Principles into STEM Education

Anu Gokhale

Illinois State University

 Salon H

2:40 – 3:00 “A Study of Underrepresented Minority Students’ Interests in STEM Teaching Careers” Jomo Mutegi Indiana University  Salons IV&V

2:40 – 3:00

“Changes in the Demographics, Qualifications, and Turnover of American STEM Teachers, 1988-2012”

Tuan Nguyen

Kansas State University

 Salon III

3:00 – 3:30

“Undergraduate Noyce Scholars as Community Outreach Leaders”

Michael Matthews

University of Nebraska at Omaha

 Salons A&B

2:30 PM        Strand 2 - Site Visits Return - Grand Ballroom
      • Work on reflection and writing ideas
3:30 PM        Coffee and Snack Break
3:45 PM        Panel of students from High Need Schools - Grand Ballroom
      • Dr. Rhonda M. Key, High School Princial/Director of Secondary Education- Partnership at Jennings School District
5:00 PM        DINNER / Keynote Speaker - Grand Ballroom 
      • Dr. Jessica Krim, Southern Illinois University at Edwardsville
6:30 PM        Break/Freshen Up
7:00 PM        Everyone is transported to the City Museum for fun, networking, and an optional Scavenger Hunt
9:30 PM        Return to Hotel
 
Sunday, October 14:
8:00 AM        Breakfast Buffet - available in Grand Foyer, eat in Grand Ballroom
8:45 AM        Plenary Session – Grand Ballroom
      • Dr. Sandra Richardson, Program Director for the Robert Noyce Teacher Scholarship Program
      • Voices from the Field
        • Arthur Funk from American Museum of Natural History, New York
        • Maisha Smith from AECI Charter High School, Bronx, NY
        • Shirley Weng from Fairfax County Public Schools, Sterling, VA
10:15 AM     Break
10:30 AM     Sub-Grants Program / Noyce PI’s session (these sessions will be happening at the same time)

Time

Title of the Presentation

Presenter(s)

Affiliation

Room Name

10:30 -11:30

Discussion about Sub-Grants Program

Dr. Willy Hunter

Illinois State University

 Grand Ballroom

10:30 -11:30

“Teaching Tips: Small Things with Large Effects (experts from a Noyce Add-on Course)”

Paul Heideman

College of William and Mary

 Salons II&III

10:30 -11:30

Discussion with PI’s

Dr. Sandra Richardson

Program Director at the National Science Foundation (NSF) in the Division of Undergraduate Education in the Directorate of Education and Human Resources

 Salons IV&V

11:30 AM     Closing Plenary Session – Grand Ballroom
      • Dr. Jessica Krim, Southern Illinois University at Edwardsville
        • Moving forward
        • Using resources and upcoming workshops/webinars
        • New Sub-Grantee awards announced.
12:00 PM      Adjourn
2019-02-26T10:57:06.532-06:00 2019